Technical characteristics

Sens’flower
Raw material
Saffron flower

COSMOS certified on a selection of references

A delicate flower for sensitive skin

For centuries, Saffron has been used for its multiple virtues: as a precious spice, a natural dye, and for its medicinal and cosmetic benefits. Known as ‘red gold’, it takes time, patience and skill to harvest this plant, Crocus sativus.

Inspired by the versatility of the plant, our experts have discovered the powerful potential of the saffron crocus flower. Committed to our CSR policy of utilizing by-products, once the spice has been harvested
we collect the remaining flower to develop our active ingredient, Sens’flowerTM.

Properties

  • Skin comfort enhancer
  • Skin inflammation inhibitor
  • Skin barrier function booster
  • Skin redness reducer